Extended Startlist WOC Sprint Qual 2015 Men

Course detailsLength: 3.7 km. Controls: 16/17.
Estimated winning time13 minutes
Results WOC Sprint 2014Gold: Søren Bobach (DEN). Silver: Daniel Hubmann (SUI). Bronze: Tue Lassen (DEN)

20119:01 Hakon Jarvis Westergard NOR Club
Järla IF (SWE), Varegg Fleridrett (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Nacka, Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1992-09-24
WRE position (sprint)
90 / 4774 points
Favourite terrain
Kanadaskogen
Hobbies
Birthplace
Bergen (NOR)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 3. (Relay), 12. (Long)
20219:01 Helmut Gremmel AUT Club
HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Pinkafeld (AUT)
Birthday
1990-09-27
WRE position (sprint)
85 / 4842 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 8. (Relay), 45. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 10. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 37. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 52. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 38. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 104. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 64. (Long)
20319:01 Vincent Coupat FRA Club
OTB (FRA), Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Engineer full time
Residence
Mathay (FRA)
Birthday
1986-02-19
WRE position (sprint)
267 / 3725 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Cooking, sports
Birthplace
Besançon (FRA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 27. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 18. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 25. (Sprint), 85. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 32. (Sprint)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 19. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 79. (Long)
20419:02 Eoin Mc Cullough IRL Club
3Roc (IRL), DUO (IRL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dublin, Ireland
Birthday
1994-05-04
WRE position (sprint)
204 / 4191 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 44. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 52. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 105. (Sprint), 44. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 122. (Long)
20519:02 Ken Walker USA Club
Cambridge Sports Union (USA), Quantico Orienteering Club (USA)
Occupation
Software Engineer
Residence
Maryland (USA)
Birthday
1978-11-05
WRE position (sprint)
1428 / 865 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Outdoors, skiing, photography
Birthplace
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 25. (Relay)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 83. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 26. (Relay), 133. (Middle)
20619:02 Tiago Gingão Leal POR Club
GD4C Grupo Desportivo 4 Caminhos (POR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Évora (POR)
Birthday
1990-11-08
WRE position (sprint)
86 / 4841 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering, mountain biking
Birthplace
Évora (POR)
20719:03 Carlos Salazar ECU Club
Club Orienta Ecuador
Occupation
Cadete ESMIL
Residence
Quito (ECU)
Birthday
1993-05-19
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Latacunga
20819:03 Ozgur Fettah TUR Club
Turkish Armed Forces (TUR)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-06-01
WRE position (sprint)
621 / 1941 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 33. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 163. (Sprint), 151. (Long)
20919:03 Wei Lun Lai TPE Club
National Chung Cheng University (TPE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Hsinchu (TPE)
Birthday
1993-08-01
WRE position (sprint)
851 / 1386 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 74. (Long)
21019:04 Gerald Yip HKG Club
Hong Kong Island Orienteering Force (HKG)
Occupation
Architecture Student
Residence
Hong Kong (HKG)
Birthday
1979-02-21
WRE position (sprint)
444 / 2681 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 31. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 33. (Relay)
21119:04 Jeremy Genar BEL Club
Jarfalla OK (SWE), Trol (BEL)
Occupation
Environmental Manager
Residence
Antwerp (BEL)
Birthday
1990-10-20
WRE position (sprint)
251 / 3899 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Turnhout (BEL)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 21. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 43. (Sprint), 89. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 77. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 61. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 108. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 117. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 96. (Sprint)
21219:04 Sander Vaher EST Club
KJSK (EST), Rajamaen Rykmentti (FIN)
Occupation
Engineer
Residence
Tallinn (EST)
Birthday
1985-05-23
WRE position (sprint)
51 / 5035 points
Favourite terrain
Sand dune pine forest
Hobbies
Hiking
Birthplace
Põlva (EST)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 29. (Sprint), 9. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 34. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 34. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 10. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 33. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 10. (Relay), 58. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 32. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 15. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 9. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 15. (Relay), 55. (Middle), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 15. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 71. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 47. (Middle), 35. (Long)
21319:05 Christos Aliferis CYP Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1967-07-25
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
21419:05 Haytham Ahmed EGY Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1971-03-10
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
21519:05 Ian Lawford AUS Club
Abominable O-Men (AUS), Malungs OK (SWE)
Occupation
Engineering Student
Residence
Melbourne (AUS)
Birthday
1993-02-05
WRE position (sprint)
114 / 4637 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Canberra (AUS)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 17. (Relay), 85. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 20. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 27. (Middle), 59. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 41. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 87. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 67. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 110. (Long)
21619:06 Olli-Pekka Koistinen FIN Club
Hiidenkiertäjät (FIN)
Occupation
Doctoral student
Residence
Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1985-07-29
WRE position (sprint)
49 / 5047 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Oulu (FIN)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 16. (Sprint)
21719:06 Robbie Anderson CAN Club
Goteborg Majorna OK (SWE), Ottawa OC (CAN)
Occupation
Engineer
Residence
Gothenburg (SWE)
Birthday
1988-07-12
WRE position (sprint)
337 / 3184 points
Favourite terrain
Yukon, Canada
Hobbies
Trivia
Birthplace
Ottawa (CAN)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 31. (Relay), 64. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 28. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 123. (Sprint), 31. (Middle), 127. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 98. (Sprint), 103. (Long)
21819:06 Tomoaki Naganawa JPN Club
Shizuoka OLC (JPN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1985-12-08
WRE position (sprint)
636 / 1920 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 25. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 30. (Relay), 134. (Long)
21919:07 Algirdas Bartkevicius LTU Club
OK Denseln (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Norrköping (SWE)
Birthday
1995-05-19
WRE position (sprint)
113 / 4643 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavian pine forest with lots of rocks and marches
Hobbies
All kind of sports, movies, music
Birthplace
Kaunas (LTU)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 40. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 91. (Middle)
JWOC 2015 3. (Sprint), 17. (Middle), 55. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 10. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 56. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 48. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 38. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 42. (Sprint), 55. (Middle), 81. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 89. (Sprint), 117. (Long)
22019:07 Gabor Jozsa HUN Club
Torekves SE (HUN)
Occupation
System Analyst
Residence
Budapest (HUN)
Birthday
1983-08-18
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Mountain climbing
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 21. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 19. (Relay)
22119:07 Michal Olejnik POL Club
Sodertalje Nykvarn OF (SWE), WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL)
Occupation
Soldier
Residence
Poznań (POL)
Birthday
1992-01-22
WRE position (sprint)
332 / 3204 points
Favourite terrain
Mediterranean and moraine area
Hobbies
Automotive, cooking, sport
Birthplace
Pabianice (POL)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 10. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 15. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 5. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 5. (Relay), 44. (Long)
22219:08 Andrej Borstnik SLO Club
OK Tivoli (SLO)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1992-04-19
WRE position (sprint)
761 / 1660 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 134. (Sprint), 27. (Relay)
22319:08 Olaf Woertel NED Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1984-12-20
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
22419:08 Zhenzhen Zhang CHN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1993-09-28
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
22519:09 Andreas Kyburz SUI Club
OLK Fricktal (SUI), Tullinge SK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Winterthur (SUI)
Birthday
1988-05-05
WRE position (sprint)
24 / 5325 points
Favourite terrain
Mittelland Terrain
Hobbies
Cartography, Sports
Birthplace
Rheinfelden (SUI)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 5. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 11. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 16. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 21. (Sprint), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Sprint), 32. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 63. (Sprint), 28. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 77. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 48. (Long)
22619:09 Jan Petrzela CZE Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN), OK 99 Hradec Kralove (CZE)
Occupation
Law student
Residence
Mladé Buky (CZE)
Birthday
1992-09-24
WRE position (sprint)
48 / 5055 points
Favourite terrain
Open rocky terrain
Hobbies
Hiking, swimming, cycling
Birthplace
Novy Jicin (CZE)
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 6. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 29. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 22. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 71. (Middle)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 26. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 24. (Sprint), 45. (Middle), 55. (Long)
22719:09 Martin Regborn SWE Club
Hagaby GoIF Örebro (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Örebro (SWE)
Birthday
1992-12-10
WRE position (sprint)
27 / 5275 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Huddinge (SWE)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 15. (Sprint)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 5. (Sprint), 7. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 22. (Sprint), 8. (Middle), 29. (Long)
22819:10 Andrey Salin BLR Club
Sävedalens AIK (SWE)
Occupation
Soldier
Residence
Novopolotsk (BLR)
Birthday
1988-10-24
WRE position (sprint)
368 / 3066 points
Favourite terrain
Gothenburg
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Novopolotsk (BLR)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 14. (Relay), 999999. (MixedRelay), 60. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 19. (Relay), 45. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 19. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 48. (Sprint)
22919:10 Gene Beveridge NZL Club
North West (NZL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1991-12-10
WRE position (sprint)
303 / 3398 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 43. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 55. (Middle), 95. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 107. (Sprint), 76. (Long)
23019:10 Namkwon Kim KOR Club
Gyennggi Orienteering Federation
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1967-04-03
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
23119:11 Garry Morrison RSA Club
Adventure Racing Club (RSA)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1969-06-09
WRE position (sprint)
1519 / 822 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
23219:11 Marco Seppi ITA Club
CUS Bologna (ITA), Eksjö SOK (SWE)
Occupation
Mechanical Engineer, Automotive
Residence
Hinwil (SUI)
Birthday
1980-01-13
WRE position (sprint)
104 / 4678 points
Favourite terrain
Karst - but not extreme, city sprints with narrow streets
Hobbies
Birthplace
Trieste (ITA)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 19. (MixedRelay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 33. (Sprint), 28. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 43. (Sprint), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 33. (Sprint)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 29. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 21. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 17. (Relay), 63. (Middle)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 54. (Long)
23319:11 Søren Bobach DEN Club
OK Pan Aarhus (DEN)
Occupation
Professional orienteer (part of the year)
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1989-04-25
WRE position (sprint)
6 / 5658 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Cooking and most sports
Birthplace
Silkeborg (DEN)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 1. (Sprint), 2. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 14. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 13. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 28. (Sprint), 45. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 5. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 13. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 9. (Sprint), 1. (Middle), 14. (Long)
23419:12 Gleb Tikhonov RUS Club
Turun Metsankavijat (FIN)
Occupation
PhD student
Residence
Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1992-12-17
WRE position (sprint)
41 / 5124 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Moscow (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 23. (Sprint), 3. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 8. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 59. (Sprint), 42. (Long)
23519:12 Kris Jones GBR Club
Lillomarka OL (NOR), Swansea Bay Orienteering Club (GBR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Swansea (GBR)
Birthday
1991-03-04
WRE position (sprint)
19 / 5382 points
Favourite terrain
Welsh sand dunes
Hobbies
Birthplace
Swansea (GBR)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 18. (Sprint), 6. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 16. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 6. (Sprint)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 17. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 25. (Sprint), 89. (Long)
23619:12 Tue Lassen DEN Club
Faaborg OK (DEN), OK Pan Aarhus (DEN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Aarhus (DEN)
Birthday
1985-11-28
WRE position (sprint)
8 / 5524 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Faaborg (DEN)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 3. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 2. (MixedRelay), 22. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 13. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 12. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 24. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 8. (Relay), 64. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 6. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 18. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 36. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 5. (Relay)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 12. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 34. (Long)
23719:13 Davis Dislers LAT Club
IK Hakarpspojkarna (SWE), Ozons (LAT)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Huskvarna (SWE)
Birthday
1993-05-19
WRE position (sprint)
95 / 4741 points
Favourite terrain
Tough and hilly
Hobbies
Birthplace
Riga (Latvia)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 41. (Sprint), 17. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 103. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 55. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 132. (Long)
23819:13 Eduardo Gil Marcos ESP Club
TJALVE (ESP), IFK Umea (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Burgos (ESP)
Birthday
1994-01-09
WRE position (sprint)
68 / 4924 points
Favourite terrain
EYOC 2010 area (ESP)
Hobbies
Football
Birthplace
Burgos
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 47. (Sprint), 109. (Middle)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 24. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 48. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 22. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 55. (Middle), 67. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 63. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 46. (Long)
23919:13 Ivan Sirakov BUL Club
Stora Tuna OK (SWE), Variant 5 Targovishte (BUL)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Gorna Oriyahovitsa (BUL)
Birthday
1988-01-02
WRE position (sprint)
45 / 5089 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Gorna Oriyahovitsa (BUL)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 20. (Relay), 999999. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 28. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 21. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 18. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 18. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 12. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 30. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 19. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 20. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 104. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 3. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 66. (Long)
24019:14 Javier Hernando Perez Oramas COL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1981-09-23
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
24119:14 Roman Ciobanu MDA Club
DinamoOLD (MDA)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1991-02-15
WRE position (sprint)
411 / 2870 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 30. (Relay)
24219:14 Severi Kymäläinen FIN Club
Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tampere (FIN)
Birthday
1991-03-21
WRE position (sprint)
26 / 5293 points
Favourite terrain
Untouched wilderness no matter where
Hobbies
Following sport in all of its forms
Birthplace
Tampere (FIN)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 24. (Sprint), 8. (MixedRelay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 33. (Sprint)
24319:15 Darren Burke IRL Club
CorkO (IRL)
Occupation
Planner
Residence
Muckross (IRL)
Birthday
1981-01-12
WRE position (sprint)
147 / 4492 points
Favourite terrain
Fast & Technical
Hobbies
Managing the Irish Squad, Cycling
Birthplace
Cork
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 27. (Relay), 27. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 21. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 26. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Relay), 129. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 24. (Relay), 124. (Long)
24419:15 Byeon Gil Seob KOR Club
Jeju Orienteering Federation (KOR)
Occupation
Residence
Jejudo Seogwipo (KOR)
Birthday
1976-12-14
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
South Korea (KOR)
24519:15 Simion Suciu ROU Club
CSM VSK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc (ROU)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Cluj-Napoca(ROU)
Birthday
1988-04-27
WRE position (sprint)
234 / 4008 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Miercurea-Ciuc
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 106. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 19. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 88. (Sprint), 110. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 23. (Middle), 123. (Long)
24619:16 Arturs Paulins LAT Club
IGTISA (LTU), Ok Azimuts (LAT)
Occupation
Professional Orienteer, Student
Residence
Smiltene (LAT)
Birthday
1989-04-02
WRE position (sprint)
73 / 4898 points
Favourite terrain
White, fast forest.
Hobbies
Basketball, sleeping
Birthplace
Valka (LAT)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 37. (Sprint), 17. (MixedRelay), 52. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 36. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 45. (Sprint), 53. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
24719:16 Damian Konotopetz CAN Club
Coureurs de Bois (CAN,) FWOC (CAN)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student
Residence
Calgary (CAN)
Birthday
1990-09-06
WRE position (sprint)
174 / 4350 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Winnipeg (Canada)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 26. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 4. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 90. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 110. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 114. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 160. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 47. (Middle)
24819:16 Eugene Botha RSA Club
Rand Orienteering Club (RSA)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1979-10-14
WRE position (sprint)
852 / 1383 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 32. (Relay), 69. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 36. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 33. (Relay)
24919:17 Gregory Ahlswede USA Club
Delaware Valley Orienteering Association (USA), Escondite (ESP)
Occupation
Translator
Residence
Madrid (ESP)
Birthday
1990-03-29
WRE position (sprint)
396 / 2929 points
Favourite terrain
Clean, rocky woods.
Hobbies
Guitar, bike touring, languages
Birthplace
Philadelphia (USA)
25019:17 Piotr Parfianowicz POL Club
Sodertalje Nykvarn OF (SWE), UNTS Warszawa (POL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Warsaw (POL)
Birthday
1994-01-02
WRE position (sprint)
140 / 4523 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Football, cross country skiing, sports in general
Birthplace
Warsaw (POL)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver.
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 47. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 8. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 52. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 16. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 39. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 1. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 52. (Sprint)
25119:17 Tomas Hendrickx BEL Club
KOL (BEL)
Occupation
Teacher electricity mechanics
Residence
Arendonk (BEL)
Birthday
1981-11-28
WRE position (sprint)
80 / 4868 points
Favourite terrain
Urban city run, forest
Hobbies
Orienteering, kids family
Birthplace
Turnhout (BEL)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 38. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 18. (MixedRelay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 29. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 13. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 25. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 20. (Middle), 122. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 15. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 50. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 22. (Relay), 99. (Long)
25219:18 Artem Popov RUS Club
Espoon Suunta (FIN)
Occupation
Couch student
Residence
St.Petersburg (RUS)
Birthday
1991-05-30
WRE position (sprint)
145 / 4503 points
Favourite terrain
Fast
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
St.Petersburg (RUS)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 69. (Middle)
25319:18 Jerker Lysell SWE Club
Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Norrköping (SWE)
Birthday
1989-04-27
WRE position (sprint)
4 / 5689 points
Favourite terrain
Everything
Hobbies
Movies
Birthplace
Bollnäs (SWE)
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 4. (Sprint), 4. (MixedRelay), 32. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 8. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 13. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 2. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 28. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 26. (Sprint), 33. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 37. (Middle), 101. (Long)
25419:18 Tiago Romão POR Club
Gafanhori (POR), IFK Umea (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Pinhal Novo (POR)
Birthday
1989-09-02
WRE position (sprint)
87 / 4805 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Setúbal (POR)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 44. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 21. (MixedRelay), 50. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 42. (Sprint), 23. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 34. (Sprint), 83. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 14. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 85. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 109. (Long)
25519:19 Kin Wai Lee HKG Club
Scout Orienteering Club (HKG)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1990-07-17
WRE position (sprint)
305 / 3380 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 31. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 123. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 148. (Long)
25619:19 Milos Nykodym CZE Club
SK Žabovřesky Brno (CZE), Kristiansands OK (NOR)
Occupation
Student (Brno University of Technology Faculty of Civil Engineering)
Residence
Brno (CZE)
Birthday
1990-12-09
WRE position (sprint)
39 / 5143 points
Favourite terrain
Open marshes with hilly islands of forest with some parts of bare rock.
Hobbies
Other sports like XC-Skiing and those which can help me to improve as an orienteering runner.. Listening to music and watching movies. And surfing on the internet.
Birthplace
Brno, Czech republic
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 33. (Sprint), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 37. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 31. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 2. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 16. (Long)
25719:19 Vilius Aleliunas LTU Club
IGTISA (LTU)
Occupation
Lithuania orienteering federation sports director, Sportshop manager, orienteering journalist
Residence
Vilnius (LTU)
Birthday
1987-10-19
WRE position (sprint)
65 / 4952 points
Favourite terrain
White forest with good runnability
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Panevėžys (LTU)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 9. (MixedRelay), 39. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 16. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 25. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 25. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 27. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 28. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 65. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 41. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 67. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 29. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Long)
25819:20 Christian Wartbichler AUT Club
ASKÖ Henndorf (AUT), Lillomarka OL (NOR), HSV OL Wiener Neustadt (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Henndorf (AUT)
Birthday
1988-12-20
WRE position (sprint)
103 / 4686 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Salzburg (AUT)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 41. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 72. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 14. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 69. (Sprint), 50. (Middle), 80. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 49. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 52. (Middle), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 22. (Relay), 81. (Long)
25919:20 Shamus Morrison NZL Club
Wellington (NZL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Wellington (NZL)
Birthday
1996-02-22
WRE position (sprint)
209 / 4154 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Dunedin (NZL)
JWOC 2015 30. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 69. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 41. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 82. (Long)
26019:20 Wangcheng Liu CHN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1995-05-21
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
26119:21 Áron Bakó HUN Club
Tabáni Spartacus SKE (HUN) Söders-Tyresö (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Budapest (HUN)
Birthday
1992-10-10
WRE position (sprint)
876 / 1282 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 103. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 60. (Middle), 121. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 131. (Sprint), 106. (Long)
26219:21 Jakob Ekhard Edsen DEN Club
OK Pan Aarhus (DEN)
Occupation
Residence
Aarhus (DEN)
Birthday
1993-05-22
WRE position (sprint)
57 / 4989 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Aarhus (DEN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 39. (Sprint), 61. (Middle)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 11. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 4. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 32. (Sprint), 28. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 36. (Sprint), 54. (Middle), 81. (Long)
26319:21 Martin Hubmann SUI Club
Kristiansand OK (NOR), OL Regio Wil (SUI)
Occupation
Part-time student (civil engineering)
Residence
Winterthur (SUI)
Birthday
1989-05-14
WRE position (sprint)
7 / 5599 points
Favourite terrain
Jura
Hobbies
Enjoying the sun, travelling in different continents
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver, 3 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 10. (Sprint), 1. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 3. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 19. (Sprint), 1. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 3. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 32. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 50. (Sprint), 56. (Long)
26419:22 Andreu Blanes Reig ESP Club
CE Colivenc (ESP), Sodertalje Nykvarn (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Onil (ESP) - Madrid (ESP) - Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
1991-10-14
WRE position (sprint)
33 / 5215 points
Favourite terrain
Different each day
Hobbies
Cycling, swimming, slackline...
Birthplace
Onil (ESP)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 26. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 16. (MixedRelay), 44. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 33. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 40. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 73. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 2. (Sprint), 13. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 18. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 99. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 97. (Long)
26519:22 Cheng Hsun Liu TPE Club
National Chung Cheng University
Occupation
Residence
Taipei(TPE)
Birthday
1991-08-12
WRE position (sprint)
462 / 2542 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Taiwan(TPE)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 74. (Middle)
26619:22 Ivaylo Kamenarov BUL Club
Compass Cross (BUL), Stora Tuna (SWE)
Occupation
Phd Student in computer science
Residence
Ruse, Bulgaria
Birthday
1985-11-30
WRE position (sprint)
192 / 4262 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 53. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 35. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 13. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 17. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 42. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 19. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 50. (Sprint)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 82. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 21. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 21. (Relay), 74. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 21. (Relay), 101. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 120. (Long)
26719:23 Darkwin Cabrera ECU Club
Club de Orientacion Puce (ECU)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1983-07-20
WRE position (sprint)
2347 / 10 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
26819:23 Matjaž Štanfel CRO Club
OK Ris Delnice (CRO), Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Fužine
Birthday
1990-09-10
WRE position (sprint)
591 / 1994 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 36. (Middle), 57. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 27. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 41. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 32. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 29. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 87. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 115. (Sprint), 30. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 60. (Sprint), 2. (Middle), 76. (Long)
26919:23 Yuta Tanikawa JPN Club
OLC Looper (JPN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1987-12-13
WRE position (sprint)
1030 / 1042 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
27019:24 Engin Pinar TUR Club
Turkish Armed Forces (TUR)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1987-01-10
WRE position (sprint)
725 / 1761 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
27119:24 Kristo Heinmann EST Club
OK Ilves (EST), Kangasala SK (FIN)
Occupation
Student, Service Design and Management (University of Tartu)
Residence
Tartu (EST)
Birthday
1989-09-13
WRE position (sprint)
162 / 4413 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Tartu (EST)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 23. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 43. (Sprint)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 47. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 83. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 97. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 92. (Long)
27219:24 Stefan Ringer SVK Club
ATU Kosice (SVK)
Occupation
Financial Analyst
Residence
Bratislava (SVK)
Birthday
1989-09-03
WRE position (sprint)
532 / 2148 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Playing the piano, snooker, reading books about athletes
Birthplace
Kosice (SVK)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 45. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 82. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 78. (Sprint), 113. (Long)
27319:25 Lucas Basset FRA Club
CSMR (FRA), OK Denseln (SWE)
Occupation
Student (engineering)
Residence
Lyon ( FRA )
Birthday
1991-03-28
WRE position (sprint)
28 / 5271 points
Favourite terrain
Millau (France)
Hobbies
Sport in general, Swedish
Birthplace
Decines (FRA)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 20. (Sprint), 12. (MixedRelay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 24. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 46. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 1. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 5. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 53. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 55. (Long)
27419:25 Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR Club
IFK Lidingö (SWE), Wing OK (NOR)
Occupation
Project manager / siv.ing
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1981-07-07
WRE position (sprint)
13 / 5432 points
Favourite terrain
Sprint in Venice
Hobbies
Climbing
Birthplace
Trondheim (NOR)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 12. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 13. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 7. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 4. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 28. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 4. (Sprint), 26. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 6. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 8. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 22. (Sprint), 33. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 48. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 8. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 4. (Sprint), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Middle), 30. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 18. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 22. (Long)
27519:25 Vasili Straltsou BLR Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1990-07-20
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 50. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 141. (Sprint), 2. (Middle), 76. (Long)
27619:26 Murray Strain GBR Club
Interlopers (GBR)
Occupation
Actuary
Residence
Edinburgh, Scotland
Birthday
1983-03-23
WRE position (sprint)
20 / 5376 points
Favourite terrain
Tarmac
Hobbies
Running up hills
Birthplace
Edinburgh, Scotland
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 13. (Sprint), 6. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 9. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 12. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 18. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 20. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 12. (Relay), 54. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 56. (Middle), 109. (Long)
27719:26 Riccardo Scalet ITA Club
Lillomarka OL (NOR), US Primiero ASD (ITA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Transacqua (ITA)
Birthday
1996-05-08
WRE position (sprint)
131 / 4566 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Feltre (ITA)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
JWOC 2015 18. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 31. (Sprint), 2. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 29. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 116. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 70. (Sprint), 26. (Relay)
27819:26 Tamer Mehanna EGY Club
Egyptian orienteering federation (EGY)
Occupation
Egyptian orienteering president
Residence
Egypt (EGY)
Birthday
1973-10-21
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Sprint
Hobbies
All kinds of sport
Birthplace
Cairo (EGY)
27919:27 Andrey Khramov RUS Club
Velikiy Novgorod CSKA (RUS), Hiisirasti (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
VELIKIY NOVGOROD(RUS)
Birthday
1981-01-17
WRE position (sprint)
31 / 5227 points
Favourite terrain
Mountains.
Hobbies
Fishing
Birthplace
Bashkiria (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 6 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 13. (Relay), 3. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 26. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 8. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 31. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 39. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 10. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 12. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 3. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 5. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 16. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 18. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 16. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 10. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 11. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 3. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 7. (Relay), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 6. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 12. (Middle), 1. (Long)
28019:27 Brodie Nankervis AUS Club
Esk Valley Orienteering Club (AUS)
Occupation
Physiotherapy student
Residence
Melbourne (AUS)
Birthday
1994-08-03
WRE position (sprint)
184 / 4293 points
Favourite terrain
Australian Granite
Hobbies
Instagram
Birthplace
Launceston (AUS)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 19. (Sprint), 16. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 37. (Relay), 91. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 126. (Sprint), 41. (Long)
28119:27 Yannick Michiels BEL Club
KOL (BEL), Turun Metsänkävijät (FIN)
Occupation
Athlete
Residence
Dessel (BEL)
Birthday
1991-07-29
WRE position (sprint)
5 / 5673 points
Favourite terrain
Old seatown
Hobbies
Cooking, travelling
Birthplace
Bonheiden (BEL)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 7. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 18. (MixedRelay), 42. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 12. (Sprint), 29. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 31. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 36. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 23. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 45. (Sprint), 22. (Middle), 64. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 20. (Sprint), 58. (Middle), 21. (Long)
28219:28 Bartosz Pawlak POL Club
Sodertalje Nykvarn OF (SWE), WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL)
Occupation
Professional soldier
Residence
Poznań (POL)
Birthday
1990-02-15
WRE position (sprint)
91 / 4771 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavia
Hobbies
Only orienteering
Birthplace
Wolsztyn (POL)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 12. (Relay), 46. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 26. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 24. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 5. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 8. (Relay), 59. (Middle), 50. (Long)
28319:28 Bryan Keely AUS Club
Bendigo Orienteers (AUS)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-01-01
WRE position (sprint)
164 / 4406 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 20. (Relay)
28419:28 Máté Baumholczer HUN Club
Pécsi Vasutas Sportkör (HUN), Lahden Suunnistajat-37 (FIN)
Occupation
Mechanical Engineer
Residence
Pécs (HUN)
Birthday
1992-12-10
WRE position (sprint)
506 / 2232 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Pécs (HUN)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 22. (Relay), 49. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 39. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 19. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 50. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 16. (Relay), 64. (Long)
28519:29 Aleksei Alekseyonok BLR Club
IK Hakarpspojkarna (SWE), Eridan OC (BLR)
Occupation
Direct sales manager
Residence
Novopolotsk (BLR)
Birthday
1988-11-25
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Flannumsmarka (Modum, Norway)
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Novopolotsk (BLR)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 14. (Relay), 999999. (MixedRelay), 40. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 19. (Relay), 32. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 35. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 40. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 14. (Relay), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 12. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 16. (Relay), 54. (Middle), 65. (Long)
28619:29 Mårten Boström FIN Club
IFK Lidingö SOK (SWE)
Occupation
Scientist in cartography, orienteering mapper
Residence
Kirkkonummi (FIN) / Lidingö (SWE)
Birthday
1982-08-03
WRE position (sprint)
12 / 5444 points
Favourite terrain
Complicated old towns
Hobbies
Exploring: trekking, scuba diving, biking
Birthplace
Kirkkonummi (FIN)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 5. (Relay), 8. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 1. (Sprint), 5. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 11. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 14. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 3. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 12. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 25. (Long)
28719:29 Vojtěch Král CZE Club
SK Severka Šumperk (CZE), IFK Mora OK (SWE)
Occupation
Cartographer, semi-prosessional athlete
Residence
Šumperk (CZE)
Birthday
1988-07-04
WRE position (sprint)
14 / 5426 points
Favourite terrain
All challenging terrains
Hobbies
Books, electric guitar, coaching, ultra running
Birthplace
Šumperk (CZE)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 17. (Sprint), 7. (MixedRelay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 10. (Sprint), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 35. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 9. (Sprint), 10. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 24. (Sprint), 44. (Middle), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 1. (Sprint), 29. (Middle), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 22. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 80. (Long)
28819:30 Antonio Martinez Perez ESP Club
CE COLIVENC (ESP), Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Teacher student
Residence
Onil (SPAIN)
Birthday
1991-02-11
WRE position (sprint)
35 / 5212 points
Favourite terrain
Fast and technically
Hobbies
Padel, cycling, slackline, trekking
Birthplace
Onil (SPAIN)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 19. (Relay), 16. (MixedRelay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 40. (Sprint), 14. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 30. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 44. (Sprint), 24. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 27. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 51. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 14. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 16. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 34. (Sprint), 114. (Long)
28919:30 Matija Razum CRO Club
OK Japetic (CRO), OK Linne (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Samobor (CRO)
Birthday
1993-01-06
WRE position (sprint)
1215 / 953 points
Favourite terrain
Slovenian karst
Hobbies
Birthplace
Zagreb (CRO)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 119. (Sprint), 108. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 145. (Sprint), 91. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 120. (Sprint), 32. (Relay), 100. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 120. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 122. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 140. (Sprint), 30. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 147. (Long)
29019:30 Nicolas Simonin IRL Club
IFK Lidingö SOK (SWE), BOC (IRE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1989-10-29
WRE position (sprint)
54 / 5017 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic Terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Cork (IRL)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 32. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 21. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 27. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 39. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 41. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 22. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 23. (Relay), 28. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 88. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 49. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 153. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 105. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 22. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 90. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 126. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 84. (Long)
29119:31 Ionut Zinca ROU Club
Clubul Sportiv Univeristatea Craiova (ROU)
Occupation
Residence
Baia Mare (ROU)
Birthday
1983-06-20
WRE position (sprint)
59 / 4988 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Plopeni (ROU)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 12. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 14. (Sprint), 38. (Middle), 24. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 5. (Sprint), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 31. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 29. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 25. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 21. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 39. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 29. (Sprint), 9. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 42. (Sprint), 44. (Middle), 28. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 19. (Relay), 41. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 45. (Sprint), 47. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 16. (Relay), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
29219:31 Niannan Xiong CHN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1993-07-09
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
29319:31 Robert Merl AUT Club
ASKÖ Henndorf (AUT), Lillomarka OL (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1991-06-15
WRE position (sprint)
25 / 5317 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Sport, books, movies
Birthplace
Nürnberg (GER)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 11. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 11. (MixedRelay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 7. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 18. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 55. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 35. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 33. (Long)
29419:32 Guy Sabo ISR Club
ISR OC Emek Hefer (ISR), OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Modiin (ISR)
Birthday
1991-04-07
WRE position (sprint)
248 / 3910 points
Favourite terrain
Pine forests
Hobbies
Basketball,Girls and Cola
Birthplace
Jerusalem (ISR)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 59. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 28. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 22. (Relay), 84. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 130. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 122. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 98. (Sprint), 112. (Long)
29519:32 Joao Mega Figueiredo POR Club
CNAlvito (POR)
Occupation
Student of mechanical engineering
Residence
Viana do Alentejo (POR)
Birthday
1992-03-19
WRE position (sprint)
89 / 4782 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Alcobaça (POR)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 24. (Relay), 21. (MixedRelay), 64. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 34. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 44. (Sprint), 68. (Middle)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 7. (Sprint), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 44. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 89. (Sprint), 48. (Middle), 123. (Long)
29619:32 Tomáš Mušinský SVK Club
ATU Kosice (SVK), Magnus Orienteering (CZE), DTC Miskolc (HUN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Kosice (SVK)
Birthday
1993-05-26
WRE position (sprint)
1178 / 971 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 107. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 94. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 96. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 107. (Sprint), 88. (Long)
29719:33 Bradley Lund RSA Club
Tuks-O (RSA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Pretoria (RSA)
Birthday
1993-11-21
WRE position (sprint)
624 / 1937 points
Favourite terrain
Fast, open, detailed forest.
Hobbies
Hockey, Surfing, Didgeridooing
Birthplace
Johannesburg (RSA)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 33. (Sprint), 32. (Relay), 58. (Middle), 101. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 74. (Sprint), 35. (Relay), 80. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 99. (Sprint), 135. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 137. (Sprint), 28. (Relay), 137. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 143. (Sprint), 22. (Middle), 135. (Long)
29819:33 Ethan Childs USA Club
USOF (USA), GMOC (USA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Williston (USA)
Birthday
1994-02-08
WRE position (sprint)
247 / 3917 points
Favourite terrain
Fast forest with a variety of technical challenges.
Hobbies
Ultimate, Disc Golf, Writing
Birthplace
Williston (USA)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 28. (Relay), 999999. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 65. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 64. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 96. (Sprint), 39. (Relay), 120. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 164. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 97. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 137. (Sprint), 132. (Long)
29919:33 KyongSa Ri PRK Club
Nydalens Skiklub (NOR), Sans Souci (JPN)
Occupation
Student(University of Oslo)
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1981-08-26
WRE position (sprint)
928 / 1134 points
Favourite terrain
All nordic terrain
Hobbies
Reading books
Birthplace
Fukuoka (JPN)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 70. (Middle), 70. (Long)
30019:34 Gaute Hallan Steiwer NOR Club
Lillomarka (NOR)
Occupation
Engineering student NTNU
Residence
Trondheim (NOR)
Birthday
1990-01-31
WRE position (sprint)
14 / 5426 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Oslo (NOR)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 16. (Sprint), 13. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 14. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 30. (Sprint), 42. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 23. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
30119:34 Jonas Leandersson SWE Club
Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Tullinge (SWE)
Birthday
1990-01-22
WRE position (sprint)
2 / 5733 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Karlstad
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 4. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 3. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 15. (Sprint), 3. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 3. (Sprint), 2. (Middle), 77. (Long)
30219:34 Will Critchley CAN Club
Edmonton Overlanders Orienteering Club (CAN)
Occupation
Residence
Edmonton (CAN)
Birthday
1984-08-14
WRE position (sprint)
111 / 4648 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 31. (Relay), 26. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 28. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 38. (Sprint)
30319:35 Daniel Hubmann SUI Club
Kristiansand OK (NOR), OL Regio Wil (SUI)
Occupation
O-runner, carpenter
Residence
Bern (SUI)
Birthday
1983-04-16
WRE position (sprint)
1 / 5811 points
Favourite terrain
Many, e.g. scandinavic terrain, karst, detailed sand dunes, ect.
Hobbies
Eat and sleep, biking, discover the o-world
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 4 Gold, 7 Silver, 5 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 4. (Sprint), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 3. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Middle), 64. (Long)
30419:35 Frederic Tranchand FRA Club
Paimion-Rasti (FIN), OE42 (FRA)
Occupation
Civil engineering, Paimion-Kaupunki (FIN)
Residence
Turku (FIN)
Birthday
1988-05-25
WRE position (sprint)
11 / 5477 points
Favourite terrain
Scotland ;)
Hobbies
Outdoor activities (running, biking, mountain-biking, hiking, picking berries, farming…), traveling, music (listening or even playing (trumpet)), reading (or seldom writing) news..
Birthplace
Saint Chamond (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 2 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 3. (Relay), 12. (MixedRelay), 14. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 43. (Sprint), 8. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 3. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 13. (Sprint), 5. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 23. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 31. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 8. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 97. (Sprint), 58. (Long)
30519:35 Scott Fraser GBR Club
Interlopers (GBR), Turun Metsankavijat (FIN)
Occupation
Consultant in Performance Psychology
Residence
Edinburgh/Stockholm
Birthday
1986-03-25
WRE position (sprint)
21 / 5368 points
Favourite terrain
Highlands of Scotland
Hobbies
Going to pub, Watching football, Having a laugh with my mates
Birthplace
Edinburgh (GBR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 31. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 55. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 2. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 4. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 20. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 9. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 4. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 18. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 21. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 5. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 29. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 26. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 4. (Sprint)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 12. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 11. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 64. (Long)
30619:36 Hirokazu Osaki JPN Club
Tortoise (JPN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1991-05-22
WRE position (sprint)
185 / 4292 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 104. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 24. (Relay), 116. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 41. (Middle)
30719:36 Jong-Kun Jung KOR Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1960-07-01
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
30819:36 Kiril Nikolov BUL Club
Variant 5 Targovishte (BUL)
Occupation
Residence
Sofia, Bulgaria
Birthday
1982-11-06
WRE position (sprint)
46 / 5063 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 14. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 24. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 46. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 16. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 19. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 39. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 10. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 18. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 12. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 15. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 19. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Sprint), 9. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 19. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 29. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 24. (Sprint)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 41. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 47. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 22. (Relay), 32. (Long)
30919:37 Ahmet Kacmaz TUR Club
JANDARMAGÜCÜ (TUR)
Occupation
NCOFFICER
Residence
ANKARA (TUR)
Birthday
1985-06-14
WRE position (sprint)
410 / 2872 points
Favourite terrain
Hilly
Hobbies
SWIMMING,READING,DANCING
Birthplace
İZMİR (TUR)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 56. (Middle), 66. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 30. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 33. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 33. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 23. (Relay)
31019:37 Andris Jubelis LAT Club
IGTISA (LTU), Mezmalas/Madona(LAT)
Occupation
IT engineer
Residence
Madona (LAT)
Birthday
1989-03-16
WRE position (sprint)
114 / 4637 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Ski-o, football
Birthplace
Madona (LAT)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 21. (Relay), 49. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 99. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 16. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 70. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 22. (Long)
31119:37 Giacomo Zagonel ITA Club
US Primiero ASD (ITA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Imer (ITA)
Birthday
1993-08-14
WRE position (sprint)
149 / 4479 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Feltre (ITA)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 89. (Middle)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 48. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 71. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 80. (Sprint), 47. (Middle), 93. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 74. (Sprint), 96. (Long)
31219:38 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU Club
Medeina OK (LTU), IGTISA SK (LTU), Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Kaunas (LTU)
Birthday
1988-05-24
WRE position (sprint)
9 / 5518 points
Favourite terrain
Terrain that is not too green and not too hilly.
Hobbies
All kinds of sports
Birthplace
Kaunas, Lithuania
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 9. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 9. (MixedRelay), 45. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 14. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 24. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 31. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 31. (Sprint), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 36. (Middle), 43. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 24. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 14. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 33. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 45. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 14. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 26. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 18. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 31. (Long)
31319:38 Kenny Kivikas EST Club
OK Ilves (EST), Koovee (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer, CEO
Residence
Tartu (EST)
Birthday
1991-03-24
WRE position (sprint)
93 / 4763 points
Favourite terrain
Fast
Hobbies
Eating, Disc-golf, Ping-pong
Birthplace
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 23. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 45. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 73. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 35. (Sprint), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 23. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 57. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 51. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 38. (Sprint)
31419:38 Wing Chung Tam HKG Club
Hong Kong Island Orienteering Force (HKG)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1984-07-19
WRE position (sprint)
336 / 3191 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 152. (Long)
31519:39 Andreas Hougaard Boesen DEN Club
OK Pan Aarhus (DEN), OK Roskilde (DEN)
Occupation
Student, Political Science at Aarhus University
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1991-03-04
WRE position (sprint)
30 / 5229 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Helsingør (DEN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 39. (Sprint)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 26. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 36. (Sprint)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 16. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 10. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 45. (Sprint), 85. (Long)
31619:39 Bojan Blumenstein GER Club
Nydalens SK (NOR), OSC-Kassel (GER)
Occupation
Sports student
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1993-02-11
WRE position (sprint)
155 / 4456 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Kassel (GER)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 16. (Relay), 22. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 45. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 54. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 50. (Sprint), 22. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 105. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 79. (Long)
31719:39 Tim Robertson NZL Club
Hutt Valley (NZL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Lower Hutt (NZL)
Birthday
1995-08-05
WRE position (sprint)
55 / 5014 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lower Hutt, (NZL)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 23. (Relay), 14. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 26. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 33. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 1. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 1. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 3. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 32. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 78. (Sprint), 93. (Long)